Anderson - Timberland's Bernard Harmon had a great birthday.

Harmon was one of 12 Lowcountry wrestlers to win a state title at the South Carolina High School League State Wrestling Individual Finals at the Anderson Civic Center on Saturday.

"It's great to win on my birthday," said Harmon, who won the Class AA-A 170-pound weight class with an 11-3 win over Steven Welch of Loris.

Harmon said he was born in a leap year, and is able to celebrate his birthday on Feb. 28 or March 1.

"It's (state championship) overwhelming," he said.

Harmon, who won the school's first wrestling championship last year, said the back-to-back wins might make people look at Timberland High School as a wrestling school.

Coach Terry Keller said the school had picked up a lot of freshman wrestlers following Harmon's championship last year.

Josh McDermett from Academic Magnet picked up his second championship after winning the 138-pound weight class.

"It's really exciting. A great feeling to win," said McDermett.

McDermett was voted the most outstanding wrestler out of 114 other wrestlers during last year's state singles tournament.

Coach Chris Hagy said McDermett's wins put Academic Magnet on the map, and had helped the school increase its wrestlers from 18 last year to 24 this year.

Hagy said McDermett was a leader and recruiter for the school.

Also in Class AA-A, Ivan Wiggins of Military Magnet defeated Tyler Pressley (Crescent) to win the 132 weight class. Chandler Sambets of Bishop England won the 220 weight class.

In Class AAAA, Summerville picked up five state titles as James Sass won in the 106-pound class, Daniel Smith won at 145, John Van Slooten at 152, Chad Wood at 160 and Anthony Collins at 170 pounds.

"Summerville has a tradition to win," he said.

Both wrestlers said the win was bittersweet after losing the team title.

Wood said the championship felt good, but said it wouldn't repair what happened to their team in the team championships.

Wood said the championship did mean a lot to him after he finished second last year and felt like he shortened himself with the loss.

Sass said the win was good, but he would have liked to seen his team win a championship.

Coach Darryl Tucker of Summerville said he taught his players to be the best they could, and he thought the sport of wrestling has been growing in the recent years with more people getting involved in the sport and coming in at a younger age.

Also in Class AAAA, TJ Deveaux of Stratford won the 182-pound weight class after a win 5-2 over Daniel Bannister (Lexington). Matt Rudy (Cane Bay) won the 195-pound weight class.

In Class AAA, Haven Horlback (Hanahan) won the 138-pound weight class with a 3-2 win over Cole Anderson (Eastside).

Lowcountry wrestlers who finished in top 3 in their weight class at the SCHSL Individual Wrestling Meet

A-AA

106-2. Joseph Cuevas (Battery Creek). 3. Jack Grooms (Bishop England). 113-3. Omar Daniels (Battery Creek). 132-1. Ivan Wiggins (Military Magnet). 138-1. Josh McDermett (Academic Magnet). 170-1. Bernard Harmon (Timberland). 220-1. Chandler Sambets (Bishop England). HW-3. Johnathan Wright (Battery Creek).

AAA

138-1. Haven Horlback (Hanahan). 3. Brock Massey (Hilton Head). 170-3. Zorrie Green (Stall). 182-2. Martin Duane (Hilton Head).

AAAA

106-1. James Sass (Summerville). 113-2. Ben Whitney (Ashley Ridge). 3. Jake Sharp (Beaufort). 138-3. Talon Seitz (Bluffton). 145-1. Daniel Smith (Summerville). 152-1. John Van Slooten (Summerville). 3. AJ Alfort (Fort Dorchester). 160-1. Chad Wood (Summerville). 3. Mike Meyerink (Bluffton). 170-1. Anthony Collins (Summerville). 182-1. TJ Deveaux (Stratford). 195-1. Matt Rudy (Cane Bay). 220-2. Kentrell Seabrook (Beaufort).