Girls Basketball

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 65,

DORCHESTER ACADEMY 31

Dorchester Academy (31): Smoak 4, Garrich 4, Gray 2, Julianna McAlhany 17, Creel 4.

PCA (65): Emerson 2, Corey Caulder 42, K. Wilson 5, Christman 5, Lizzie Wilson 11.

Dorchester Acad. 13 2 12 3—31

PCA 15 19 19 12—65

Records: PCA 5-9 (2-1). Next: Palmetto Christian at Laurence Manning today.

CROSS 34, BAPTIST HILL 29

Cross (34): Gilliard 19, Lisbon 2, Ravenell 7, Halls 2, Grant 4

Baptist Hill (29): Jerika Magwood 11, Rivers 2, D. Magwood 8, Butler 4, Duffy 2, Washington 2

Cross 9 8 4 13—34

Baptist Hill 5 6 11 7—29

Records: Cross 12-5, 3-0; BH 9-4, 2-1.

CANE BAY 57, WANDO 39

Wando (39): McTighe 9, Wood 8, Winkler 8, Smalls 7, Heyward 3, Stasky 3, Akinjobi 1.

Cane Bay (57): Makayla Dudley 24, Regina King 16, Robinson 9, Manning 4, Pitcher 2, Lee 2.

Wando 6 6 16 11—39

Cane Bay 6 18 21 12—57

Records: CB 5-10, 1-1; Wando 5-11 0-1. Next: Wando hosts GC Tuesday; Cane Bay at GC Friday.

GOOSE CREEK 60, WEST ASHLEY 23

Goose Creek (60): Frasier 11, Linney 8, Ludwig 2, Broughton 12, Joy 12, Simpson 3, Bishop 5, Wilson 4, Richards 3.

West Ashley (23): Kinloch 1, Starr 4, Stokes 2, Jue Mclemore 12, Lewis 4.

Goose Creek 11 24 15 10—60

West Ashley 3 8 4 8—23

Records: GC 16-2, 2-0; WA 10-4, 1-1. Next: GC at Wando Tuesday; WA at Stratford Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 88, WOODLAND 20

BE (88): Tucker 7, Tompkins 2, Foscolos 4, Penninger 6, Erin Rose 10, Corbett 4, Corder 2, Michele Boykin 16, Artigues 5, Mary Harriet Moore 20, McQueeney 2, R. Moore 6, Burns 2, Taylor 2.

Woodland (20): Wamer 1, Mitchum 2, Cobb 2, Warren 4, Martino 1, Derricka Millinghaus 10.

Bishop England 19 22 26 21—88

Woodland 6 5 6 3—20

Records: BE 14-1, 6-0. Next: BE at Ridgeland on Tuesday.

HANAHAN 58, BERKELEY 41

Hanahan (58): Conley 2, McKinzie Yon 24, Washington 6, Hannah Brown 10, Arigo 4, Alexis Harper 10, Hamilton 2.

Berkeley (41): Gadsden 2, Anthony 8, Tori Ishmael 10, Funk 5, Jones 7, Liferidge 2, Harris 2, Drain 2, Mustapher 3.

Hanahan 8 8 18 24—58

Berkeley 5 10 13 13—41

Records: Berkeley 5-10, 0-2. Next: Berkeley at James Island Tuesday.

ST. JOHN’S 43,

CHARLESTON MATH AND SCIENCE 26

Charleston M&S (26): Black 2, Blizzard 4, Janson 4, Blumenstock 3, Richardson 1, Simmons 4, Duncan 4, Brown 1, Bennett 3.

St. John’s (43): Iesha Mitchell 12, Rebekah Jones 12, Simmons 4, Stanley 9, Cheek 4, Blair 2.

Charleston M&S 6 9 5 6—26

St. John’s 7 21 7 8—43

Records: St. John’s 8-6 (3-0). Charleston M&S 7-8 (0-3).

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 42,

NORTHSIDE 39 (OT)

Northside (39): Addie Gresh 10, Coulter 4, Rivers 2, Bethany Steedley 11, Singleton 2, Garrett 8, Harry 2.

JIC (42): Roper 2, Hamilton 1, Reeder 4, Lacey 8, Olivia Achey 14, Christian Costa 13.

Northside 6 7 12 12 2—39

JIC 12 8 7 10 4—42

Records: JIC 6-8. Next: JIC hosts Palmetto Scholars Academy Tuesday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 87, HILTON HEAD PREP 16

Hilton Head (16): Kendall Smith 14, Sheehan 2.

Northwood (87): Powell 9, Sumter 8, Andrews 8, Kappel 9, Eden Crowell 10, Erika Martin 11, Davis 3, Heath 6, Amber Campbell 23.

Hilton Head 2 0 8 6—16

Northwood 33 23 13 18—87

Records: NA 16-3. Next: NA vs Bradley Central (Tenn) today in Atlanta.

PINEWOOD PREP 75, HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 73

Hilton Head (54): Ziang Dog 19, Andy Anderson 18, Monica Bundy 16, Hannah Reynolds 10, McCarthy 6, Hearted 4.

Pinewood (75): Precious Paylor 19, Kaylee Kemp 14, Sarah Deas 12, Leah Wright 11, McCauley 9, Chester 6, Bowman 4.

Hilton Head 15 10 19 29—73

Pinewood Prep 13 22 22 18—75

Records: Pinewood Prep 9-7. Next: Pinewood Prep at Porter-Gaud on Tuesday.

SUMMERVILLE 72, BEAUFORT 26

Summerville (72): Heather Chapman 16, Rodnesha Capers 14, Zuri Green 12, Ashley Green 10, Stewart 8, Mazyck 5, Anderson 3, Howard 2, Goodwine 2

Beaufort (26): Hibbs 3, Jones 2, Bolden 2, Britton 8, Wallace 2, Hamilton 4, Maud 2, Smalls 3.

Summerville 19 15 23 15—72

Beaufort 6 9 6 5—26

Records: Summerville 10-6, 2-0.

ACADEMIC MAGNET 63,

NORTH CHARLESTON 28

AM (63): Oppold 2, Choral Linhart 21, Leckonby 4, Cara Pugh 13, Lilly Schweickhardt 10, Smalls 3, Waddell 4, Laserna 6.

NC (28): Chamel Adams 20, Thompson 6, Ivy 2.

Academic Magnet 17 18 15 13—63

North Charleston 8 5 5 10—28

Records: Academic Magnet 10-1, 5-1.

Boys Basketball

PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 60,

DORCHESTER ACADEMY 40

DA (40): Vance Collier 14, Stokes Brownlee 12, Weathers 6, Judy 5, H. Mizzell 2, Cleland 1.

Palmetto Christian (60): Tuchfarber 13, DeMarco 9, Siegwald 9, Walters 8, Hogan 8, German 5, Iriart 5, McGrew 2, Putman 1.

Dorchester Acad. 7 16 10 7—40

PCA 14 13 8 15—60

Records: Dorchester Academy 11-1.

ST.JOHN’S CHRISTIAN 77, COASTAL CHRISTIAN 56

Coastal (56): Seth White 24, Hollingsworth 5, Fletcher 6, Schupp 1, Raequan Gregg 20.

St. John’s (77): Damian Hurta 30, Jalen Ward 35, O’Dell 2, Parsons 2, Gamble 8

Coastal 13 9 15 19—56

St. John’s 11 12 31 23—77

Records: SJC 9-3. Next: SJC at Faith Christian on Tuesday.

FAITH CHRISTIAN 80,

ORANGEBURG CHRISTIAN 34

FC (80): Josh Rogers 15, Caleb Rogers 21, Feagin 6, Austin Pfoff 23, Jaimen Merdura 11, Wilson 4.

Orangeburg (34): Hughes 2, Fleener 7, Jarrett Loopes 10, Sanders 3, Beason 8, Kotler 4.

Faith Christian 21 21 18 20—80

Orangeburg 5 7 9 13—34

Records: Faith Christian 7-2. Next: St. John’s at Faith Christian Tuesday.

BAPTIST HILL 56, CROSS 46

Cross (46): J. Washington 20, Oshiro 2, Matthews 2, Gathers 6, Speed 7, Sheppard 4, Pringle 2.

Baptist Hill (56): Troy Harrison 17, DeAngelo Frazier 15, Dominique Bryant 10, Green 4, Midgette 2, Todman 2, Holmes 2, Gadsden 5.

Cross 5 12 15 11—46

Baptist Hill 16 20 6 14—56

Records: Baptist Hill 9-2 (3-0). Cross 2-1. Next: Baptist Hill at Military Magnet Tuesday.

PORTER-GAUD 63, FIRST BAPTIST 55

P-G (63): KJ James 27, Mike Preddy 12, Matt Naumoff 11, Dante Smith 10, Lucas 2, Barry 1.

FB (55): Hudson Taylor 23, Shaquille Richardson 15, Antwan Burnell 10, Garwin 5, Lander 2.

Porter-Gaud 18 17 11 17—63

First Baptist 6 17 12 20—55

Next: Porter-Gaud hosts Pinewood Tuesday.

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 56, HILTON HEAD PREP 54

Hilton Head (54): Marbut 6, Brennan Mikell 12, John Eck 20, Randy Young 16.

NA (56): Johnson 3, Tayvaughn Major 16, Loudin 5, Drayton 5, Douglas Dwight 19, Acrum 8.

Hilton Head 18 16 11 9—54

Northwood 20 7 16 13—56

Records: NA 11-5, 3-1; HHP 9-5, 1-4. Next: Northwood vs. First Baptist Tuesday.

BISHOP ENGLAND 60, WOODLAND 37

BE (60): Howell 9, Corbett 6, Herbert 6, Rollins 3, Robert Butler 11, BJ Grevey 19, Carico 6

Woodland (37): Shannon 3, Kelly 8, Leron Carn 13, Shuler 4, Walker 2, Summers 4, Edwards 3.

Bishop England 11 23 20 6—60

Woodland 12 7 7 11—37

Records: BE 9-7, 5-1. Next: BE at Ridgeland on Tuesday.

PINEWOOD PREP 70, HILTON HEAD CHRISTIAN 33

Pinewood (70): Dexter Coaxum 15, Michael Wright 12, Thomas 4, McCray 7, Schwartz 3, Gillens 5, Hendrix 5, Ray 9, Williams 6, Boddie 4

Hilton Head (33): Clark 4, Barrett 2, Doe 4, Edwards 8, Polk 4, Smith 9, Dillon 2.

Pinewood 23 25 14 8—70

Hilton Head 8 6 4 15—33

Records: PP 12-7, 2-1.

LINCOLN 64, MILITARY MAGNET 46

MM (46): Sanders 6, Gathers 4, Bradford 5, Blake 4, D Rivers 12, Woods 9, Nelson 6.

Lincoln (64): Woodfield 3, Ikell Singleton 23, Eric Manigault 15, Doiley 7, Cash 2, Franklin 2, Gathers 5, Grampus 7.

Military Magnet 11 11 14 10—46

Lincoln 16 12 13 23—64

Record: Lincoln 3-9.