Carolina Invitational (Girls)

CATHOLIC 48, PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 43

Palmetto Christian (43): Corey Caulder 12, Strout 6, Pearce 2, Pascutti 2, Hester 5, Lizzie Wilson 16

Catholic (48): Bynum 5, Brick Wedde 4, Arvin 3, Torbede 9, McCoy 2, Peters 3, Warns 1, Jenelle Fields 19

Palmetto Christian 9 7 13 14—43

Catholic 13 9 10 16—48

Records: Palmetto Christian 6-5. Notes: Julia Strout had 15 rebounds.

BAPTIST HILL 43, ANDREWS 33

Baptist Hill (43):Dashona Magwood 19, J. Magwood 7, Drayton 6, Youngblood 5, Butler 3, Washington 3.

Andrews (33): Shemeika McCray 14, Filmore 5, White 2, Clark 2, Davis 3, Deas 2, McKnight 4, Timmons 1.

CANE BAY 55, BURKE 43

Cane Bay (55): Makayla Dudley 11, Kabreea Howell 13, Hennings 1, Barkley 6, Kimbro 2, Fernandez 3, Robinson 9, Szczypka 2, Pitcher 4, Doctor 4.

Burke (43): Bria Brown 19, Breona Kelly 10, Myers 6, Haynes 6, Jones 2.

BERKELEY 37, CROSS 27

Berkeley (37): Priscilla Washington 15, Robinson 7, Funk 4, Jones 2, Mustapher 7, Smalls 2.

Cross (27): Marchaeya Gilliard 11, Lisbon 4, President 3, Hall 2, Ravenell 4, Grant 3.

FIRST BAPTIST 40, BEAUFORT 27

First Baptist (40): Jonai Grant 11, McKala Rhodes 12, Anderson 3, Jenkins 8, Peters 4, Brown 2.

Beaufort (27): Jordan Fields 18, Wallace 2, Hibbs 3, Boldon 4.

First Baptist 7 10 13 10—40

Beaufort 9 6 9 3—27

Records: First Baptist 7-4. Next: First Baptist plays Cane Bay in the championship today.

JAMES ISLAND CHRISTIAN 41,

TIMBERLAND 35

Timberland (35): Victoria Ishmael 14, Weaver 5, Kinlaw 4, Harvin 2, Hamilton 6, Blanding 2, Gerald 2

James Island Christian (41): H. Leschorn 2, Reeder 3, Lacey 2, Achey 2, Costa 2, Duggan 4, Lori Guerard26

Next: James Island Christian plays Stratford today. Timberland plays Forsyth Country Day.

STRATFORD 49, FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY 44

Stratford (49): Mckenzie Yon 18, Alyssa Marion 17, Thrower 6, Ifield 6, Skinner 2

Forsyth Country Day (44): Chloe Wall 17, Stewart 4, Cavenaugh 5, Shepard 8, Gabby Kozlowski 10

Next: James Island Christian plays Stratford today. Timberland plays Forsyth Country Day.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 45, ST. JOHN’S 35

Augusta Christian (45): Anna Motes 11, Caroline Roberson 13, Kymmya Thomas 13, Brown 6, Howard 2

St. John’s (35): Iesha Mitchell 14, Kerrigan Simmons 13, Stanley 2, Jones 2, Brishbon 4

Next: St. John’s plays Palmetto Christian today. Augusta Christian plays Catholic in the championship game today.

PINEWOOD PREP 70, SENECA 57

Pinewood Prep (70): Hendrix 17, Dambaugh 4, Paylor 4, Corella 8, Boyd 21, Rhodes 16

Seneca (57): K. Holland 33, M. Holland 3, Thompson 2, Morris 3, Sparks 2, Boggs 12, Sitton 2.

BISHOP ENGLAND 78,

WEST CHARLOTTE 53

Bishop England (78): Tucker 6, Penninger 3, Kiernan 4, Ellie James 10, Corder 4, Michele Boykin 23, Artigues 4, Mary Harriet Moore 24.

West Charlotte (53): Puryear 11, Porter 16, Medley 5, Gaston 9, Vinson 2, Donaldson 7, Purdie 1.

GOOSE CREEK 46, WHEELER (GA.) 37

Wheeler (37): Silva 2, Drummond 6, Allen 13, Steede 4, Mitchell 12.

Goose Creek (46): Fraiser 12, Ludwig 10, Fields 6, Jones 10, Joy 8.

WEST ASHLEY 74, STEPHENSON (GA.) 70

Stephenson (70): Watson 11, Brooks 4, C. Johnson 5, McKenzie 4, Eugene 14, K. Johnson 14, Mitchell 18.

West Ashley (74): Wesolek 1, Cohen 44, Stokes 4, McLemore 8, Hadaway 17.

Roundball Classic

THOMAS JEFFERSON 64, WANDO 44

Wando (44): Price 2, Wagenlander 2, Aaron Brown 10, Majewski 7, Harvin 5, Kimball 1, Harris-Johnson 1, Terrell 3, Blackmon 7, Moore 6

Thomas Jefferson (64): Silfa 6, Moody 3, Wilson 3, Brown 5, Jackson 9, Jaquan Lynch 16, Watson 3, Johnakin 7, Jermoine Faison 12

Wando 21 23—44

Thomas Jefferson 33 31—64

Records: Wando 9-5. Thomas Jefferson 10-1.

MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH 66,

PORTER-GAUD 50

Porter-Gaud (50): Skelly 7, Byrd 8, Michael Preddy 11, Smalls 4, KJ James 17, Ferira 3

Mount Saint Joseph (66): Adams 8, Doran 3, Charlie Jones 22, Booth 7, Kameron Williams 12, Jordan McNeil 14

Porter-Gaud 21 29—50

Mt. St. Joseph 39 27—66

Records: Porter-Gaud 7-2. Mount Saint Joseph 13-2.

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 57,

NORTHWOOD TEMPLE 47

Charlotte Christian (57): Matthew Fisher-Davis 11, Lynch 7, Goodson 3, Patrick Rooks 21, Trey Phills 14, Scott 1

Northwood Temple (47): Kane 8, Kelman-Poto 9, Sidy Mohamed Djitte 13, Totten 5, Madison 7, Coles 2, Armel 3

Char. Christian 32 25—57

North. Temple 17 30—47

Records: Charlotte Christian 9-4. Northwood Temple 12-6.

OUR LADY OF GOOD COUNSEL 79,

ROSWELL 64

Our Lady of Good Counsel (79): JP Boyle 12, Brown 6, Byron Hawkins 33, Kenny Wormley 12, Andrew Calomeris 12, Rupprecht 3, Onyekwere 1.

Roswell (64): Smith 6, Callen 8, Sean Brennan 33, Beneduci 9, Sam 6, Jones 2

OLOGC 38 41—79

Roswell 33 31—64

Records: Our Lady of Good Counsel 5-7. Roswell 7-5.

Modie Risher (Boys)

HAMMOND 68,

NORTHWOOD ACADEMY 43

Hammond (68): Jenkins 3, Sam Ulmer 10, Smith 2, Courie 5, Seven Woods 19, McDaniel 8, Spencer Carson 16, Herst 5

Northwood Academy (43): Tayvaughn Major 15, Loudin 2, Darrett Drayton 11, Roberts 4, Dwight 5, Clutters 2, Stewart 4

Hammond 18 14 25 11—68

Northwood 12 5 14 12—43

Records: Hammond 11-1; Northwood 5-10. Northwood Academy at First Baptist on Jan. 4.

Other Games (Boys)

CROSS 64, PALMETTO CHRISTIAN 62

Cross (64): Jaywaun Washington 17, Halls 9, Dionte Evans 9, Gadis 9, Greene 8, Middleton 4, Diamonte Evans 3, Ravenel 3, Matthews 2

Palmetto Christian (62): Gabe Hogan 30, Joe Siegwald 10, Waters 9, German 5, M. Hogan 3, Blunt 2, Brewerton 2, Graudin 1

Cross 20 12 16 16—64

Palmetto Christian 14 12 14 22—62

Records: Palmetto Christian 5-6. Next: PCA plays Thomas Sumter Academy on Jan. 4.